The Whippet Racing Association was founded in 1996, rising from the ashes of the AWC's defunct NPR racing program.  At that time we inherited the trophy that they had been presenting for the past several years.  The "Ogden Nash Memorial Trophy", and a very nice trophy it was, however..........  It belonged to a different time and a different racing organization............  So..............
 
In 2003 the WRA commissioned artist Ron Myers to do an original, one of a kind bronze to be used as a perpetual trophy, given each year to the national race meet winner.  Then we started thinking about a name, I mean the WRA trophy seems kinda lame <g>.  But, as fate would have it, the whippet racing world had lost one of the truly great racing dogs of our time.  Kenro's She's Tuff Too WRChX-II, SRCh, ORC had died in February of that same year.  And as chance would have it she had won the first two, 1996 and 1997, WRA national race meets.  So the "Tutty Sue Memorial Trophy" was born.
   

The "Tutty Sue Memorial Trophy" is an original bronze mounted on a step base.  There are 8 name plates on the first tier, which contain the names of all of the dogs that have won the WRA national race meet, from 1996 through 2002.  The second tier has 12 plates, and the third tier has 16.

   

front of trophy

back of trophy

 

Past Winners

 
Year Call Name Registered Name Owner

1996

Tutty Sue>

  Kenro's She's Tuff Too WRChX, SRCh, ORC

bred by:  Don Papin, Windyglen

Bill and Ann McMath

1997

Tutty Sue>

  Kenro's She's Tuff Too WRChX, SRCh, ORC

bred by:  Don Papin, Windyglen

Bill and Ann McMath

1998

Natron

  Shoreline's Relentless Jet WRChX-II

bred by:  Samuel J. Banks & Susan M. Banks

Jimmy Campo & Beverly McKibben

1999

Natron

  Shoreline's Relentless Jet WRChX-II

>bred by: Samuel J. Banks & Susan M. Banks

Jimmy Campo & Beverly McKibben

2000

Natron

  Shoreline's Relentless Jet WRChX-II

>bred by: Samuel J. Banks & Susan M. Banks

Jimmy Campo & Beverly McKibben

2001

Concho

  Dreams Concho Pearl

bred by:  Jeff and Ramona Bradley

Bill Demere & Betsy Browder

2002`

Poet

  Windwalker Born in the USA

bred by:  Michael J. (Mike) Downey

Louise Hoelscher

2003`

Haley

  Lyth Lecombe WRChX-II, ORC, FCh

bred by:  Tony Lewis

Genny Cox & Katie Wiles
2004 Par

  JZ Vitesse Parsifal WRCh

bred by:  Pat Burlingame

Joe Phariss
2005

Wendi

Quix-High Wendigo RCh, ORC

bred by:  Cheryl Winblad & Susan Heiniger

Cheryl Winblad
2006

Hudi

WhoDunIt WRCh

bred by:  Janet Trowbridge

Celeste Wilcox
2007

Tula

Oberon Tularosa

bred by:  Scott Ekblad

Anne Picogna & Scott Ekblad
2008

Treadwell

Grizzly Man

bred by:  Janet Trowbridge

Chris Bowen
2009

Dani

Ariodante Vitesse, SRCh, ORC

bred by:  Patrick Burlingame

Patrick Burlingame
2010

Tula

Oberon Tularosa

bred by:  Scott Ekblad

Anne Picogna & Scott Ekblad

Photo by Dale Healy

2011

Switch

Weabe Crosswired

bred by:  Bassett/Trowbridge

Derrick D'Amore
2012

Basilisk

QuiXandz Lizard King

bred by:  Susan Heiniger

Mike Hattery & Susan Heiniger
2013

English

Elektra Jammin' English

bred by:  Robyn Brown & Merril Woolf

Laurel and Don Behnke
2014

Zzyzx

Elektra's Famous Last Word

bred by:  Robyn Brown & Merril Woolf

Mike Hattery & Susan Heiniger
2015

Zzyzx

Elektra's Famous Last Word

bred by:  Robyn Brown & Merril Woolf

Mike Hattery & Susan Heiniger
2016

AJ

Cyclonic AJ Kaboom

Bred by:  Kathy Fishburn

Photo by: Hunter's Run Action Photos

Rita & Daryl Schuerman
2017

AJ

Cyclonic AJ Kaboom

Bred by:  Kathy Fishburn

Photo by: Hunter's Run Action Photos

Rita & Daryl Schuerman
2018

Hunter

Sirensong Hunter's Sauvignon Blanc

Bred by:  Susan Shusterman

Photo by: 

Leslie Griffith
2019

Ryder-M

Hunt Valley Red Ryder

Bred by:  Craig Mearns

Photo by: